Lion Credit Union Home Lion Credit Union Services Lion Credit Union Membership Contact Lion Credit Union About Lion Credit Union Lion Credit Union Rates Lion Credit Union Links Not for Profit, Not for Charity, BUT FOR SERVICE.
HOME | CONTACT US | PHONE:(870)863-4335
Lion Credit Union Links
Who can join Lion Credit Union?
Lion Credit Union Home Banking

About Share Rates

Lion Federal Credit Union has entered into voluntary payroll deduction agreements with its sponsoring employers. These deductions can be used to make loan payments or fund savings accounts for our members. In addition to regular savings accounts, members have access to Christmas Club accounts, Traditional IRAs, and have the option to open separate accounts for personal savings goals.

Posted IRA and Share Account rates are rates paid for the previous calendar quarter. Rates for the current calendar quarter are subject to change and will be declared by the Board of Directors at the end of the current calendar quarter. Share Account fees may reduce earnings.

Certificate rates are fixed for their term. New certificate rates are subject to change at any time. Certificates are subject to early withdrawal penalties.

Member’s funds are insured up to $250,000.00 by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), an independent agency of the U.S. Government.

Share Rates
Updates July 09, 2012

Share Type Annual
Percentage
Rate
Share Savings* (Includes Christmas Club) (previous quarter rate) 0.30
6 Month Certificate ($2,000.00 Minimum) 0.30
12 Month Certificate ($2,000.00 Minimum) 0.40
24 Month Certificate ($2,000.00 Minimum) 0.40
36 Month Certificate ($2,000.00 Minimum) 0.40

* Rates are subject to at any time.
Share Savings Account fees may reduce earnings.
Certificate of Deposit rates are fixed for their term.
Certificates of Deposit are subject to early withdrawal penalties.

Member's funds are insured up to $250,000.00 by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), an independent agency of the U. S. Government.

About Loan Rates

Credit unions are very different from other forms of financial institutions. They are owned by their members. Credit unions are non-profit cooperatives that exist not to generate large profits, but to provide a way for members to save and to borrow at affordable rates. The money for loans comes from members. When one member saves, it provides the funds for another member to borrow.

The rates listed in the chart below are for some of our most popular loan types. In addition to those listed, the credit union can make the following type loans:

  • New or used personal watercraft
  • New or used boats, motors, and trailers
  • New or used travel trailers or motor homes
  • New or used campers
  • Farm equipment or horse trailers
  • Share certificate loans.
Lion Federal Credit Union does not make business loans at this time.

Loans are made without regard to race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. All loan applications, except those secured by share accounts or share certificates, are subject to a loan application fee. Where possible, loans can be setup to have payments transferred through payroll deduction.

These loan rates are with approved credit and were last adjusted 7/28/2011. Rates are subject to change and individual loan rates would fall in the category below based on strength of credit history. Maximum rate approved by federal law for credit unions is 18%. Please check with credit union staff for rates on loan types not listed.

Loan Rates

Loan Type "A" "B" "C" "D" "E" "F"
Unsecured8.009.2511.7515.7517.7518.00
Share Secured2% above the rate being paid on the share used as collateral
New Vehicles4.005.509.5012.5014.5017.50
Used Vehicles4.506.0010.0013.0015.0018.00
Loans secured by ATV's5.006.0010.0012.7514.7517.75
New Boats, Motors, Trailers5.006.0010.0012.7514.7517.50
Used Boats, Motors, Trailers5.756.7511.2512.2515.2518.00
New Travel Trailers, Campers & Motor Homes5.506.5011.0013.0015.0018.00
Used Travel Trailers, Campers & Motor Homes5.256.5011.0013.2515.2518.00
Motorcycles5.006.0011.0013.7515.2517.75
Farm Equipment & Horse Trailers6.007.2511.2514.2516.2518.00

Call us for special rates we may be offering!
Our Loan Officers are Jessica Wilson and Julie Horn



Lion Federal Credit Union does not currently offer business loans.

Effective 05/28/2015

(870)863-4335 | www.lioncreditunion.com
©2007-2008 Lion Federal Credit Union
1580 Hayneville Hwy | El Dorado, AR 71730
Phone: (870) 863-4335 | Fax: (870) 863-4370